PRIVACY POLICY

Signs of the Times Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and looking after your personal data. To this end we have revised our Privacy Policy to comply with the new GDPR regulations.
We will never pass your data onto any third party for advertising or marketing purposes

Please visit our website for more information.

Many thanks and we look forward to helping you on your next project

PRIVACY POLICY
At Signs of the Times Ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy and looking after your personal data.
Who we are
Signs of the Times is a sign manufacturer based in Bedfordshire.
We will comply with data protection law which states that the personal information we hold about your must be:
• Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
• Collected only for valid purposes that we have explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
• Limited only to the purposes explained to you
• Accurate and kept up to date and securely
• Kept only whilst you are a valued customer of Display Signs
The Information we use and where we get it from
In order to process orders, we have to collect data about you from our website, live-chat, phone calls, emails and any other correspondence.
This data includes:
• Name
• Address
• Email
• Phone number
• Business Activity
• Financial Information
How we use your Information
We use your information mainly to provide you with products and services, to understand our clients’ needs and improve the products and services we offer and for the day to day running of our business. We also use it to comply with the laws and regulations that apply to our business, to protect our business, clients and employees. The data is used, and held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations.
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure with us. We use many tools to make sure that your information remains confidential and accurate.
Third Parties
We will keep your information confidential and will only share the minimum amount of your information outside Signs of the Times Ltd for the provision of some services e.g credit card
payments etc. and these third parties will only process your information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and keep it secure.
We will never pass this data to any third party for advertising or marketing purposes
Your rights
You have the right to request access to your personal information, correction of your personal information, erasure of your personal information, restrict processing of your personal information, transfer of your personal information to another party and object to the processing of your personal information.
Please contact us in the event of any of the above.
If you are unhappy with the way we handle your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1133 or via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns